Circle Medical
Modern primary care via video and in-person
Founders
Not read from YC yet; the weekly run fills these in.
Same space
Competitors
Closest in what they build, same category.
OkaniS21Preventive healthcare app for Latam.Shared: consumer health services, primary careActive
RinseS21We're building the One Medical for dentalShared: consumer health services, primary careActive
Stitch HealthS15Care Coordination Platform for HealthcareShared: consumer health servicesInactive
Loop HealthW20Modern & comprehensive health insurance plan for employees in IndiaShared: primary careActive
Adjacent
Overlapping tags, a different niche.
AlmondS22We make it easy to get great ObGyn care in-person and over telehealthShared: consumer health servicesInactive
MeasuredW21Telemedicine platform for chronic conditions like obesityShared: consumer health servicesActive
ClinikallyS22India's Telemedicine Platform & Online Pharmacy for Dermatology CareShared: consumer health servicesActive
Brick HealthW19Building infrastructure to expand scope and quality of virtual careShared: consumer health servicesInactive
Legion HealthS21Autonomous medical careShared: consumer health servicesActive
Also from S15
Batchmates in Summer 2015.
Shape (ShapeScale)S15ShapeScale is a personal 3D scanner and fitness tracker that…Active
AppcanaryS15Appcanary tracks the dependencies you use in your apps and servers…Acquired
Auro RoboticsS15Autonomous shuttles for campus-like environments.Acquired
BitmovinS15Powers OTT online video providers with video developer tools.Active
Blitz EsportsS15Blitz breaks down the complex world of esports and offers new…Acquired
CloudstitchS15Power your website with Google Spreadsheets.Acquired by Instabase…Acquired
About Circle Medical
Circle Medical is a venture-backed Y-Combinator healthcare startup on a mission to bring quality, delightful primary care to everyone on the planet. Built by top-tier physicians, engineers, and designers, our medical practice and underlying technology have pioneered how people find and receive care. Our focus on building directly for our patients and providers to address serious care accessibility issues has enabled us to grow over 3X year-over-year. We’re now using our most recent round of funding from WELL Health, backed by Sir Li Ka-shing, to continue building out our hybrid in-clinic and telemedicine model across all fifty states. As we enter the hypergrowth phase, we are looking for deeply motivated team players who are driven to solve some of the biggest challenges in healthcare so that people can live longer and healthier lives. More about us can be found on our website!
Circle Medical: questions
Which YC batch was Circle Medical in?
Circle Medical was in Y Combinator's Summer 2015 batch (S15).
Is Circle Medical still active?
Y Combinator lists Circle Medical as active.
Not affiliated with Y Combinator. From YC's public directory. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.