Shape (ShapeScale)
ShapeScale is a personal 3D scanner and fitness tracker that…
Founders
Not read from YC yet; the weekly run fills these in.
Same space
Adjacent
Overlapping tags, a different niche.
rex.fitW23Automating nutrition tracking.Shared: computer vision, consumer health servicesActive
Liv LabsS21Pelvic floor fitness made easyShared: hardware, consumer health servicesActive
Cairns HealthS17Your voice. Your health. We care.Shared: hardware, consumer health servicesActive
MashginW15Self-Checkout using Computer Vision.Shared: hardware, computer visionActive
CyclonF26a phone where AI is the interfaceShared: hardwareActive
Also from S15 in AI
Batchmates in Summer 2015.
Reduced Energy MicrosystemsS15Building the lowest-power silicon for embedded deep learning and…Inactive
Prayas AnalyticsS15A/B testing for brick-and-mortar stores.Inactive
SnapMagicS15AI-assisted electronics designActive
Auro RoboticsS15Autonomous shuttles for campus-like environments.Acquired
Blitz EsportsS15Blitz breaks down the complex world of esports and offers new…Acquired
Drip CapitalS15Digital trade finance and B2B commerce companyActive
About Shape (ShapeScale)
Shape is a health tech startup based in San Francisco, California. We are backed by Y Combinator and the company is led by experienced hardware serial entrepreneurs. Shape has designed a product called ShapeScale. ShapeScale is transforming the way we measure our health goals by enabling you to visualize yourself in 3D and see where you have been losing fat and gaining muscle.
San Francisco, CA, USA
Shape (ShapeScale): questions
Which YC batch was Shape (ShapeScale) in?
Shape (ShapeScale) was in Y Combinator's Summer 2015 batch (S15).
Is Shape (ShapeScale) still active?
Y Combinator lists Shape (ShapeScale) as active.
Where is Shape (ShapeScale) based?
Shape (ShapeScale) lists San Francisco, CA, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Not affiliated with Y Combinator. From YC's public directory. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.