Tank Payments
Modern financial infrastructure for the trucking industry.
Founders
Not read from YC yet; the weekly run fills these in.
Same space
Competitors
Closest in what they build, same category.
DrivingforceW22Rippling for truckingShared: fintech, logisticsInactive
AtoBS20Modernizing global transportation payments.Shared: fintech, payments, supply chainActive
ViaoptW18Uber pool for corporate trucking fleetsShared: logisticsInactive
KrabW21Instant loans for trucking companies in IndiaShared: fintechInactive
Rose RocketS16Rose Rocket is ERP software for trucking companies.Shared: logisticsActive
Adjacent
Overlapping tags, a different niche.
arnataW21AI workers for the logistics industry.Shared: logistics, supply chainActive
CODEXAS22The AI-native financial platform for enterprisesShared: fintech, payments, supply chainActive
Pivo Technology IncS22Digital Bank for Freight Carriers in Africa.Shared: fintech, payments, supply chainInactive
SpaceFlow Technologies, Inc.S26AI-native procurement services for the physical economyShared: fintech, logistics, supply chainActive
TerminalS23Plaid for Telematics Data in Commercial TruckingShared: logistics, supply chainActive
Also from S22
Batchmates in Summer 2022.
AnchorS22Embedded finance platform for African businessesActive
BridgecardS22Card issuer for AfricaInactive
FlyCodeS22Recover failed subscription payments to increase retention and LTVActive
PrimeVaultS22Infrastructure powering stablecoin and digital financeActive
SunlightS22The intelligence and execution layer for agentic B2B card payments.Active
AiPriseS22AI-powered Global Compliance PlatformActive
About Tank Payments
Tank Payments is building modern financial infrastructure for the trucking industry. We offer payables automation software for logistics businesses that make hundreds of payments to trucking businesses every day. For trucking businesses, we provide a best-in-class banking platform, designed to meet the unique financial needs of the trucking sector.
Austin, TX, USA
Tank Payments: questions
Which YC batch was Tank Payments in?
Tank Payments was in Y Combinator's Summer 2022 batch (S22).
Is Tank Payments still active?
Y Combinator lists Tank Payments as active.
Where is Tank Payments based?
Tank Payments lists Austin, TX, USA as its location on YC's directory.
Not affiliated with Y Combinator. From YC's public directory. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.