Skip to content
YCS16· Other

NuCypher (aka Threshold Network)

Network for decentralized threshold cryptography and end-to-end…

InactiveChecked 19h ago
Batch
S16
Status, per YC
Inactive
Team size
10
HQ
Austin, TX
In S16102 companies, 18% AI
threshold.networkYC profile

Founders

Not read from YC yet; the weekly run fills these in.

Same space

About NuCypher (aka Threshold Network)

NuCypher is one of two founding teams of the Threshold Network, which hosts tBTC, TACo, Random Beacon & tUSD. Since 2017, NuCypher has pioneered cryptographic primitives for end-to-end encrypted data sharing, including Proxy Re-Encryption and Threshold Access Control (TACo), novel cryptoeconomic mechanisms (e.g. Stable Yield). and original network/governance architectures (including a historic on-chain merger). TACo, our flagship product, is running on over 120 nodes with ~$80m of associated economic security, has paying adopting developers and major infrastructure partners (Ceramic, Irys, Textile, Unlock), and has been decentralized from genesis (mainnet launch in Jan 2024).

Austin, TX, USA; Remote

NuCypher (aka Threshold Network): questions

Which YC batch was NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) in?

NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) was in Y Combinator's Summer 2016 batch (S16).

Is NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) still active?

Y Combinator lists NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) as inactive.

Where is NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) based?

NuCypher (aka Threshold Network) lists Austin, TX, USA; Remote as its location on YC's directory.

Not affiliated with Y Combinator. From YC's public directory. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.

Weekly: new YC data, AI and devtools companies and status changes, Mondays.