Skip to content
YCX26ยท Other

Arlo Industries

Track drones and missiles without radars - Accurate, Passive, Scalable

ActiveChecked 18h ago
Batch
X26
Status, per YC
Active
Team size
3
HQ
San Francisco, CA
In X26193 companies, 84% AI
arlo1.comYC profile

Founders

Not read from YC yet; the weekly run fills these in.

Same space

About Arlo Industries

Arlo Industries is building a network of sensors that precisely tracks stealthy drones and aerial threats better than radars. This capability does not exist yet because traditional radars are built on past war doctrines designed to protect single, centralised assets. Modern warfare, however, demands wide-area, persistent coverage that is both passive and economically scalable. By utilising a mesh architecture, Arlo Industries unlocks unprecedented asymmetric economics. The network is fundamentally built to scale: the cost of adding sensors grows linearly, but the tracking accuracy increases exponentially, delivering highly resilient, persistent coverage for a fraction of the cost of legacy systems. Deo founded Arlo Industries after spending over 6 years in the Israeli defence ecosystem, where he lived through multiple conflicts and experienced the Iron Dome and other systems in action against ICBMs and the infamous Shahed drones. Learning exactly how these defence systems could be improved after a Shahed exploded close to his apartment, he built Arlo Industries around the core philosophy that conflict should be concise & precise. The people behind Arlo1 includes a PhD in drones and autonomy and military experts. Arlo Industries has actively showcased this technology directly to Ukrainian militaries on the frontlines, as well as to operators across Europe and the USA.

San Francisco, CA, USA

Arlo Industries: questions

Which YC batch was Arlo Industries in?

Arlo Industries was in Y Combinator's Spring 2026 batch (X26).

Is Arlo Industries still active?

Y Combinator lists Arlo Industries as active.

Where is Arlo Industries based?

Arlo Industries lists San Francisco, CA, USA as its location on YC's directory.

Not affiliated with Y Combinator. From YC's public directory. Logos via logo.dev; trademarks belong to their owners.

Weekly: new YC data, AI and devtools companies and status changes, Mondays.